2017 IL App (1st) 151738
[…] ¶3 The Clerk sought dismissal under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2014)), arguing that the word “final” in section 27.2a(g)(2) applies only to
judgments, not to orders of court. The trial court dismissed the action. Plaintiffs appeal, arguing
that the Clerk’s interpretation of the statute is incorrect. We agree with plaintiffs and reverse.
¶4 BACKGROUND
¶5 Section 27.2a of the Act prescribes court fees for counties with populations of 3,000,000
or more, stating that all such fees “shall be as provided in this Section.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a
(West 2012). The Act further provides that “[i]n those instances where a minimum and
maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may
charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee.” Id.
Subsection (g), regarding petitions to vacate or modify court orders, states:
“(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court, *** if filed
before 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a
maximum of $60.