People v. Valdez, 2016 IL 119860
[…] proceed to trial, the State would present evidence that Keith Peterson discovered that his class
ring and a pair of his wife’s earrings were missing from their house, which had sat uninhabited
for a month. Further evidence would show that defendant was in possession of the ring and
earrings and that defendant admitted to entering the Petersons’ house.
¶8 The court admonished defendant about the charge and potential penalties in accordance
with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402(a) (eff. July 1, 2012). The court then admonished
defendant, pursuant to section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS
5/113-8 (West 2012)), that a burglary conviction “may have the consequences of deportation,
-2-
exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the
United States.” Defendant stated that he understood these admonishments and still wished to
plead guilty. Later in the proceedings, the judge admonished defendant that pleading guilty to
burglary meant he “could be deported from the country,” a decision that would be “up to the
federal government.”