Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(f) to Public Relations
[…] section 207, a former official does not communicate or make an appearance before
an employee of a department or agency when that person publishes an editorial in
a newspaper that a government employee reads. See Applicability of 18 U.S.C.
§ 207(c) to the Briefing and Arguing of Cases in Which the Department of Justice
Represents a Party, 17 Op. O.L.C. 37, 43 n.6 (1993) (distinguishing the publica-
tion of an editorial in a newspaper from filing a brief in court on the ground that
the former is not “to a specific Department attorney”) (emphasis added). Thus, the
first prong of section 207(f)(1) does not prohibit the indirect communication that
occurs when a government official reads an editorial or article written by a former
official.
If undertaken with “the intent to influence a decision of any officer or employee
of any department or agency of the United States, in carrying out his or her official
duties,” however, the proposed activities would fall within the second prong of
section 207(f)(1), in our view, because they involve “aid[ing] . . . a foreign entity.”
18 U.S.C. § 207(f)(1)(B). Although, as explained above, we construe this prohibi-