Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(f) to Public Relations
[…] makes it ‘fit’ with the words with which it is closely associated”). Applying this
interpretive canon here, the term “aids,” like the terms “represents” and “advises,”
is best construed to encompass a category of services a person provides on behalf
of a foreign entity, not any activity that incidentally benefits the foreign entity.
The statutory history of 18 U.S.C. § 207(f) confirms our view that a former
senior official does not violate the restriction unless he or she provides services on
behalf of a foreign entity. As originally enacted in the Ethics Reform Act of 1989,
section 207(f)(1)(A) applied to any former senior official who “represents the
interests of a foreign entity before any officer or employee of any department or
agency.” Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 101(a), 103 Stat. 1716, 1722 (1989) (emphasis
added). In technical amendments to the act several months later, Congress struck
“interests of,” clarifying that the restriction applies only to a former official who
“represents a foreign entity.” Pub.