Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(f) to Public Relations
[…] possesses delegated authority or performs functions that involve the exercise of
“sovereign . . . political jurisdiction,” which, at a minimum, excludes foreign
corporations that perform only proprietary or commercial functions that may be
performed by a private entity without any governmental delegation. Applying this
inquiry to a corporation owned or controlled by a foreign government requires
close attention to the authority the company exercises and the functions it per-
forms, both by formal delegation from a foreign government and in practice. See
22 U.S.C. § 611(e) (“government of a foreign country . . . includes . . . any group
or agency to which such sovereign de facto or de jure authority or functions
are . . . delegated”) (emphasis added); see also OGE Advisory Letter, 2003 WL
23675077, at *2 (examining the authority and functions exercised by a foreign
corporation in practice).
We lack sufficient information to reach a conclusion about whether the foreign