Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(f) to Public Relations
[…] § 207(f)(1). The proposed activities include “writing op-ed pieces and articles
about the proposed purchase of [the U.S. company] in major newspapers, maga-
zines, and trade journals; responding to reporters’ questions; and otherwise
disseminating information through the media in support of the purchase,” but
would not involve “communicating directly to Members of Congress or officials in
the Executive Branch or targeting . . . communications to those persons.” Com-
merce Letter at 7. Although these activities would not constitute representing or
advising a foreign entity under section 207(f)(1), we conclude that, if undertaken
by a former official with “the intent to influence a decision of any officer or
employee of any department or agency of the United States, in carrying out his or
her official duties,” 5 18 U.S.C. § 207(f)(1)(B), they would fall within the prohibi-
tion on “aid[ing]” a foreign entity.
4
We note that this rule may encompass a situation in which a former government official knows (or