in light of the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] You have asked whether our 1995 opinion that 18 U.S.C. § 603 (2000) would
not bar civilian executive branch employees from making contributions to a
President’s authorized re-election campaign committee1 retains continued vitality
in light of the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
Cir. 1995).
In our 1995 opinion, we construed the scope of the exception to section 603
coverage set forth in subsection (c) of section 603. Subsection (c) provides that the
prohibition set forth in subsection (a) shall generally not apply to “any activity of
an employee (as defined in section 7322(1) of title 5).” 18 U.S.C. § 603(c). Section
7322(1) of title 5 of the United States Code in turn defines “employee” to mean (in
relevant part) “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President,
employed or holding office in . . . an Executive agency other than the General
Accounting Office . . . but does not include a member of the uniformed services.”
5 U.S.C. § 7322(1) (2000). We concluded that the subsection (c) exception
“applies to the entire executive branch with the possible exception of members of
the uniformed services.” 19 Op. O.L.C. at 106–07. Under this analysis, employees