in light of the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] Civilian executive branch employees do not violate 18 U.S.C. § 603 by contributing to a President’s
authorized re-election campaign committee.
May 23, 2003
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
You have asked whether our 1995 opinion that 18 U.S.C. § 603 (2000) would
not bar civilian executive branch employees from making contributions to a
President’s authorized re-election campaign committee1 retains continued vitality
in light of the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
Cir. 1995).
In our 1995 opinion, we construed the scope of the exception to section 603
coverage set forth in subsection (c) of section 603. Subsection (c) provides that the
prohibition set forth in subsection (a) shall generally not apply to “any activity of
an employee (as defined in section 7322(1) of title 5).” 18 U.S.C. § 603(c). Section
7322(1) of title 5 of the United States Code in turn defines “employee” to mean (in
relevant part) “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President,
employed or holding office in . . . an Executive agency other than the General