in light of the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] be thought to produce highly anomalous results. If the White House Office is not
an “Executive agency” under section 7322(1), then employees of the White House
Office would be entirely free from the restrictions of the Hatch Act Reform
Amendments of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-94, 107 Stat. 1001 (1993) (“HARA”), and
would be able to engage in all sorts of partisan political activity. Indeed, HARA
would no longer forbid a White House Office employee to “use his official
authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of
an election,” 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) (2000), or “run for the nomination or as a
candidate for election to a partisan political office,” id. § 7323(a)(3). In sum, as a
result of features that appear to be unique to section 7322(1) and HARA generally,
there are (and were at the time the 1995 opinion was issued) powerful reasons to
conclude that the term “Executive agency” in section 7322(1) does not have the