Prejudgment Interest Under the Back Pay Act for Refunds of
[…] United States, 557 F.2d 957 (2d Cir. 1977); M acy’s
New York, Inc. v. United States, 484 F. Supp. 181 (S.D.N.Y. 1980); Entenmann’s
Bakery, Inc. v. United States, 465 F. Supp. 1118 (E.D.N.Y. 1979).4 It seems un
likely that Congress intended the very general remedial provisions of the Back Pay
Act to apply as well, thereby giving federal employees a more generous remedy
than that available to employees in the private sector.
Even if the Back Pay Act were generally applicable here, OPM’s proposal that
each agency pay additional interest to its Anderson employees is inconsistent with
§ 3102(b) of FICA. That section provides that an employer who has collected
FICA taxes and paid them over to the IRS “shall be indemnified against the claims
and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment.” Id.5 An
“indemnity” is a “legal exemption from liability for damages.” American Heritage
Dictionary of the English Language 917 (3d ed. 1992). Section 3102(b), further
more, has been held to serve the same purpose as 26 U.S.C. § 3403,6 which applies
to the collection of income taxes.