Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Laws 1477, 1477-89 (Senate Bill 20). 3 For purpose of subtitle D of the Government Code ("State Purchasing and General Services"), "state agency" means: (I) a department, commission, board, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government created by the state constitution or a state statute; The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 2 (KP-0093) An existing provision of the Education Code, however, subsection 51.923( d), states that an "institution of higher education is not prohibited from entering into a contract or other transaction with a business entity in which a member of the governing board of the institution of higher education has an interest" provided the interest is not substantial or the member discloses the interest and refrains from voting on the contract or transaction. TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 51.923(d). 4 As you note, "[t]hese provisions appear to contradict one another."