Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Any such contract or transaction requiring board approval must be approved by an affirmative majority of the board members voting on the contract or transaction. TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 51.923(d). 6 6 Subsection 51. 923(e) defines what constitutes a substantial interest under the statute: [A] member of a governing board has a substantial interest in a business entity if: ( 1) the member owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business entity or owns either 10 percent or more or $15,000 or more of the fair market value of the business entity; The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 4 (KP-0093) Because subsection 51.923(d) of the Education Code would authorize some contracts that subsection 226 l .252(b) of the Government Code would prohibit, the statutes irreconcilably conflict where they overlap. See NXCESS Motor Cars, Inc. v.