Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. Robert Scott - Page 3 (GA-0108) govern the term, election, and residency requirements of members of the board that may be adopted under general law by any other school district.7 Accordingly, since section 11.052 is a general law applicable to other school districts, DISD may avail itself, to the extent permitted by section 11.064, of the scheme for redistricting provided under section 11.052. We note that the statute contemplates that the board will adopt rules to effectuate this. If DISD elects to use section 11.052, it is not prevented from redistricting prior to the next census. Subsection (d) of section 11.052 requires that a redistricting order must be entered “not later than the 120th day before the date of the first [trustee] election . . . authorized by the order.” TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. 5 11.052(d) (V emon Supp. 2003).