ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Babb addressed such circumstances and held that a city, even though it was not a party
to the suit, could pay for an attorney to represent police officers indicted for killing a man while
attempting to arrest him. See Cz@ of Corsicana, 290 S.W. at 736. It is a municipal function to
indemnify a city officer against liability incurred by reason of actions taken in performing his official
duties, and expenditures for that purpose are not a gratuity, but a public expense of the city for which
public funds may be used. See id. at 737. Thus, such expenditure does not violate article III, section
52(a) of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided by this
section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town, or other political
corporation or subdivision of the state . . . to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 52(a). See WXite, 12
S.W.3d at 103 (county’s implied power to retain counsel for sheriff in criminal prosecution based
on its constitutional and statutory authority to provide law enforcement). “Public money cannot be