Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] San Antonio, TX. 76205.2797 5121225.4191 You ask whether the underlined requirement is valid under current Texas marital property laws. An Equal Opportunity/ Affirmative Action Employer Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that: All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the p. 1712 Mr. Raymon L. Bynum - Page 2 (MW-485) rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property.... Title 1 of the Family Code was enacted in 1969. Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 888, at 2707. As amended in 1973. section 5.22 thereof provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that he or she