The Attorney General of Texas
[…] 606/747-5236
(2) Any assignment, pledge, or transfer must
be in writing and acknowledged as required for the
4309 N. Tenth, Suite B acknowledgement of deeds or other recorded
McAllen, TX. 76501-1665 instruments, and if executed by a married person,
5121662.4547 it must also be executed and acknowledged in a
like manner by his or her spouse.... (Emphasis
200 Main Plaza, Suite 400 added).
San Antonio, TX. 76205.2797
5121225.4191 You ask whether the underlined requirement is valid under current
Texas marital property laws.
An Equal Opportunity/
Affirmative Action Employer Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides in
relevant part that:
All property, both real and personal, of a spouse
owned or claimed before marriage, and that
acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent,
shall be the separate property of that spouse; and
laws shall be passed more clearly defining the
p. 1712
Mr. Raymon L. Bynum - Page 2 (MW-485)
rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and
community property....
Title 1 of the Family Code was enacted in 1969. Acts 1969, 61st
Leg., ch. 888, at 2707. As amended in 1973. section 5.22 thereof
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) During marriage, each spouse has the
sole management, control, and disposition of the