Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Marvland, 366 U.S. 420 (1961); Maryland Law Review, Vol. 24 (No. 4, Fall 19641, page 377, "Military Chaplains - A Constitutionally Permissible Accommodation Between Church and State.* We hold that these enact- ments of the Legislature and acts of the several state agencies and institutions named in the several general appropriation acts considered in this opinion in employ- ing chaplains and maintaining a chaplain training program are valid under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. We also are of the opinion that these enactments and acts are valid u,nder Article I, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution which reads: -6152- Hon. Joe Resweber, page 13 (M-1,255) "NO money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary: nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes." The only relevant case which we find which construes this Section is Church v. Bullock, 104 Tex. 1, 109 S-W. 115 (1908). The court held that voluntary religious type exercises in the public schools did not violate this Sectjon.