Hon. A. J. Hartel Opinion No. M-973
[…] Hon. A. J. Hartel Opinion No. M-973
County Attorney
P. 0. Box 43I Re: Whether a district
Liberty, Texas 77575 court bailiff mud
be deputized as a
Dear Mr. Hartel: deputy. sheriff.
You have asked the opinion of this office as to
whether a district court bailiff must be deputized as a
deputy sheriff.
Provision for the furnishing of district court
bailiffs is covered generally bg Article 36.24, Code of
Criminal Procedure, 1965, which reads as follows:
“The sheriff of the dounty shall fur-
nish the court with a bailiff during
the trial of any case to attend the
wants of the jury and to act under the
direction of the court. If the per-
son furnished by the sheriff is to be
called as a witness in the case he may
not serve as bailiff.”
While the foregolng ‘statute places the duty on the
sherlff’to furnish bailiffs and while there is no restriction
on the sheriff as to one of his deputies being the bailiff,
there is equally no requirement imposed that a bailiff be a
deputy sheriff.