Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (2) Parking lots contiguous to the main hospital building, restricted to doctors and interns for whom there is no charge. -1852- .. . Hon. James E. Barlow, page 2 (M- 375) (3) Parking spaces on lots to the rear of or in between other buildings in the hospital complex, for doctors, nurses, administrative personnel and their employees free of charge. (4) Parking lots set aside for the use of employees only, free of charge. (5) Free employee parking spaces on lots contiguous to a work shop, repair shop, and paint shop, for use of hospital in its main- tenance work. Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Texas, presently reads, in part: 11. . . the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . property used ex- clusively and reasonably necessary in conduct- ing any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical development of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National organization of like character; . . . and institutions of purely public charity; . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus "property" of institutions of purely public charity may be exempted from taxation by the Legislature when "used exclusively and reasonably :necessary in con- ducting (such institutions."