Club v. City of Houston, 370 S.W.2d 851 (Tex.Sup. lgb3).
[…] hours.
(2) Parking lots contiguous to the main
hospital building, restricted to doctors and
interns for whom there is no charge.
-1852-
.. .
Hon. James E. Barlow, page 2 (M- 375)
(3) Parking spaces on lots to the rear of
or in between other buildings in the hospital
complex, for doctors, nurses, administrative
personnel and their employees free of charge.
(4) Parking lots set aside for the use of
employees only, free of charge.
(5) Free employee parking spaces on lots
contiguous to a work shop, repair shop, and
paint shop, for use of hospital in its main-
tenance work.
Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Texas,
presently reads, in part:
11. . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
exempt from taxation . . . property used ex-
clusively and reasonably necessary in conduct-
ing any association engaged in promoting the
religious, educational and physical development
of boys, girls, young men or young women
operating under a State or National organization
of like character; . . . and institutions of
purely public charity; . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Thus "property" of institutions of purely public
charity may be exempted from taxation by the Legislature
when "used exclusively and reasonably :necessary in con-
ducting (such institutions." Attorney General's Opinion