IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF SOPHIA ELAINE TAYLOR
[…] was its prerogative. It is not at all clear what additional evidence Russell believes likely
would have altered the outcome of the trial and was excluded wrongly. Finding no
violations of Russell’s right to due process, we find this issue to be without merit.
The next and final issue we address is whether the Probate Court abused its
discretion in removing Russell as conservator for Taylor. Russell argues that she is best
suited to serve as conservator for her daughter. In support of her argument that she
should have priority, Russell cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (2015) which provides:
Subject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of the
person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in
the order listed for appointment of the conservator:
(1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged
person with a disability;
(2) The spouse of the person with a disability;
(3) Any child of the person with a disability;
-11-
(4) Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
(5) A district public guardian as described by § 34-7-104; and
(6) Other person or persons.
The problem with Russell’s argument is that the list of statutory preferences is
subject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a
disability. The Probate Court heard the evidence and concluded that, despite their close
family ties, Russell continuing as Taylor’s conservator is contrary to Taylor’s best
interests.1 The Probate Court found further that, conversely, ComCare’s appointment as
Taylor’s conservator was in Taylor’s best interest.