J-S78018-16
[…] - 11 -
J-S78018-16
Lastly, Arlott contends the consecutive sentences for conspiracy to
commit aggravated assault and conspiracy to commit burglary should be
vacated as each conspiracy count represented only one object and
agreement. The trial court agreed with Arlott’s position, and the
Commonwealth is in agreement with the trial court.
Specifically, Arlott received an aggregate sentence of 19 – 50 years’
incarceration for conspiracy to commit robbery (8½ to 20 years), conspiracy
to commit aggravated assault (7 to 20 years) and conspiracy to commit
burglary (3½ to 10 years). However, 18 Pa.C.S.§ 903(c) states:
If a person conspired to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty
of one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object
of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.
18 Pa.C.S. § 903(c).
The trial court reasoned as follows:
To determine if one or multiple conspiracies have been
established, the Court should apply a totality of the
circumstances test and consider the following factors:
The number of overt acts in common; the overlap of