Mitchell Lee Walck v. State
[…] However, we cannot determine the accuracy of these claims without an adequate record. We therefore affirm the district court’s determination that Walck did not show that “the attorney’s representation 7 failed to meet objective standards of competence or that any prejudice resulted from his counsel’s performance.” D. The District Court Did Not Err in Finding the State Responded to Walck’s Petition for Post-Conviction Relief Walck asserts the State did not respond to Walck’s post-conviction relief petition in a timely manner, citing I.C. § 19-4906. In relevant part, I.C. § 19-4906 addresses pleadings and reads as follows: “Within 30 days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits.” The record indicates Walck filed his petition and affidavit for post-conviction relief on November 23, 2015. The State filed an answer to the petition for post-conviction relief on December 8, 2015. Walck asserts on appeal that he did not receive the State’s reply within thirty days of the date