A17A0464. FREEMAN v. THE PARK AT HAIRSTON
[…] application to proceed in forma pauperis. Instead, it allows the trial court to refuse to
accept a pro se complaint or other pleading for filing only if the court determines
“that it cannot be reasonably believed that the court could grant any relief against any
party named in the pleading.”5 Here, the trial court made no such determination, and
therefore it could not rely on OCGA § 9-15-2 to deny Freeman’s application.
Moreover, the code section that authorizes a superior court to dismiss an appeal
for failure either to pay costs or file an affidavit of poverty is OCGA § 5-3-22 (a),
which provides:
No appeal shall be heard in the superior or state court until any costs
which have accrued in the court . . . below have been paid unless the
appellant files with the superior or state court . . . an affidavit stating that
because of indigence[,] he or she is unable to pay the costs [of an]
appeal. In all cases, no appeal shall be dismissed in the superior or state
court because of nonpayment of the costs below until the appellant has
been directed by the court to do so and has failed to comply with the
court’s direction.
5
The trial court may also “inquire into the truth of the affidavit of indigence,”
even where that affidavit has not been challenged by the filing of a traverse affidavit.
OCGA § 9-15-2 (b).
4
(Emphasis supplied.) This case, however, does not involve Freeman’s failure to pay