Case: 13-14590 Date Filed: 05/18/2017 Page: 1 of 284
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1334; Altria Grp.,
Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70, 79 (2008). The other three statutes impose no significant
requirements on cigarette manufacturers: the Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco
Health Education Act of 1986 concerns smokeless products, not cigarettes; the
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Amendments imposed a requirement on the Secretary of
Health and Human Services to submit reports about cigarettes; and the ADAMHA
Reorganization Act conditions block grants to states.
Contrary to R.J. Reynolds and Philip Morris’s argument, the statement of
purpose in the Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1331, does not preserve cigarette sales.
The second listed purpose of establishing a program to “deal with cigarette
labeling and advertising” states, “[C]ommerce and the national economy may be
(A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B)
not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing labeling and advertising
regulations.” Id. Congress sought to protect “commerce and the national economy”
specifically from the effect of “diverse, nonuniform and confusing cigarette
labeling and advertising” rules, id., not from more stringent regulation generally.