NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] collectible or paid for benefits under a
special automobile insurance policy pursuant
to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3], to an injured
person, including the amounts of any
deductibles, copayments or exclusions,
including exclusions pursuant to . . .
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3], otherwise compensated
is inadmissible in a civil action for
recovery of damages for bodily injury by
such injured person.
. . . .
Nothing in this section shall be construed
to limit the right of recovery, against the
tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
sustained by the injured party.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines "economic loss" as "uncompensated
loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses,
including, but not limited to, medical expenses."
There is no dispute the relevant language in the first
paragraph of Section 12 makes inadmissible evidence of the
amounts collectible or paid under a provision for PIP benefits
7
A-5503-14T4
in a standard policy. If these amounts are not admissible, they
are not recoverable.