NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] non-economic damages, were it not for the trial court's ruling,
Little would have pursued her claim for those medical bills
exceeding the $15,000 limit of her PIP benefits.
II
On appeal, Haines and Little contend the trial courts in
their respective actions erred by barring the introduction of
medical bills that exceeded the $15,000 limit in PIP benefits
provided in each plaintiff's policy. The issue is one of
statutory construction, which we review de novo. State ex rel.
K.O., 217 N.J. 83, 91 (2014).
3
Little does not appeal from this judgment.
6
A-5503-14T4
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) principally
control the resolution of the issue presented on appeal.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (Section 12) provides in pertinent part:
Except as may be required in an action
brought pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-
9.1], evidence of the amounts collectible or
paid under a standard automobile insurance
policy pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4
and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10], amounts collectible
or paid for medical expense benefits under a
basic automobile insurance policy pursuant
to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] and amounts
collectible or paid for benefits under a
special automobile insurance policy pursuant
to . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3], to an injured
person, including the amounts of any
deductibles, copayments or exclusions,
including exclusions pursuant to . . .
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3], otherwise compensated
is inadmissible in a civil action for
recovery of damages for bodily injury by
such injured person.
. . . .
Nothing in this section shall be construed
to limit the right of recovery, against the
tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
sustained by the injured party.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines "economic loss" as "uncompensated
loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses,
including, but not limited to, medical expenses."
There is no dispute the relevant language in the first