IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] into its express terms:
[I] understand that I have the right to revoke this
authorization at any time by notifying this office [in w]riting.
I understand the revocation is only effective after it is
received by this office. [I] understand that any use or
disclosure made prior to the revocation of this authorization
will not [be a]ffected by the revocation.
Therefore, Mother was not entitled to reinstate the privilege for information that was
previously disclosed pursuant to an “express waiver” of the privilege. See § 33-38-113.
[¶42] Furthermore, even without the express waivers, the evidence was admissible at
trial. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-210 (LexisNexis 2015) states:
(a) Evidence regarding a child in any judicial
proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to W.S. 14-
3-201 through 14-3-215 shall not be excluded on the ground
it constitutes a privileged communication:
(i) Between husband and wife;
(ii) Claimed under any provision of law other than
W.S. 1-12-101(a)(i) and (ii); or
(iii) Claimed pursuant to W.S. 1-12-116.
[¶43] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-205 (LexisNexis 2015) pertains to reports of negligence:
(a) Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe
or suspect that a child has been abused or neglected or who
observes any child being subjected to conditions or