IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] earlier one that the two cannot logically stand together, or that
the whole subject of the earlier statute is covered by the later
one having the same object, clearly intending to prescribe the
only rules applicable to the subject.
Meyer v. Fanning (In re Est. of Meyer), 2016 WY 6, ¶ 29, 367 P.3d 629, 638 (Wyo.
2016), quoting Mathewson v. City of Cheyenne, 2003 WY 10, ¶ 11, 61 P.3d 1229, 1233
(Wyo. 2003), which quoted Shumway v. Worthey, 2001 WY 130, ¶ 15, 37 P.3d 361, 367
(Wyo. 2001). We see no indication that the legislature intended to repeal § 14-3-210
when it enacted § 33-38-113. In fact, the two statutes are complementary. Section 33-
38-113(a)(i) provides an exception to the privilege “[w]here abuse or harmful neglect of
children, the elderly or disabled or incompetent individuals is known or reasonably
suspected.” This exception is entirely consistent with § 14-3-210.
[¶48] Finally, Mother claims that by allowing introduction of the evidence from her
therapy, the policies underlying the privilege in § 33-38-113 were violated. In Cooper, ¶
8, 46 P.3d at 888, we stated: