IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] because it fell within several exceptions to the privilege.
4
Effective March 1, 2017, Rule 26 was amended and renumbered consistent with Fed. R. Civ. P. 26.
11
[¶37] We have generally described a privilege as “‘a limitation on a court’s ability to
compel testimony regarding confidential communications that occur in certain
relationships. 8 Wigmore, [Evidence ] § 2285 at 527 [(McNaughton rev. 1961)].’”
Cooper v. State, 2002 WY 78, ¶ 8, 46 P.3d 884, 888 (Wyo. 2002), quoting Curran v.
Pasek, 886 P.2d 272, 275 (Wyo. 1994). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-113 (LexisNexis 2015)
establishes a privilege for information communicated by a patient or client to professional
counselors, marriage and family therapists, social workers, and chemical dependency
specialists “for the purpose of diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of any mental or
emotional condition or disorder.” Disclosure of the information is not allowed unless
there is an “express waiver of the privilege” by the client or patient or an exception
applies. Section 33-38-113(a).
[¶38] Although the district court did not discuss the impact of Mother’s releases upon