IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] A. Guardian ad Litem’s Participation in Proceedings to Terminate Parental
Rights
[¶14] Mother claims the district court erred by allowing the GAL to actively participate
in the termination proceedings. The role of a guardian ad litem is a question of law that
requires review of the applicable statutes, administrative rules, and case law. Our review
is, therefore, de novo. Williams v. Sundstrom, 2016 WY 122, ¶ 19, 385 P.3d 789, 794
(Wyo. 2016). See also Glover v. State, 860 P.2d 1169, 1173 (Wyo. 1993).
1. General Role of Guardian ad Litem in Termination Proceedings
3
[¶15] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (LexisNexis 2015) states in relevant part:
After the petition [to terminate parental rights] has been filed,
the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
child unless the court finds the interests of the child will be
represented adequately by the petitioner or another party to
the action and are not adverse to that party. . . . The
Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure, including the right of a
parent, child or interested person to demand a jury trial, are
applicable in actions brought under this act.
(emphasis added). We interpreted § 14-2-312 in LM v. Laramie County Dep’t of Family
Servs. (In re MN), 2007 WY 189, ¶ 6, 171 P.3d 1077, 1080-81 (Wyo. 2007):
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–312 is an unambiguous mandatory
statute that does not allow the district court discretion not to