Morris v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sullivan v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 10-398, 2015 WL 1404957 at*20 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Feb. 13, 2015)(“ [s]tatements contained in vaccine package inserts do not constitute reliable proof of causation, and cannot be deemed admissions that the vaccines in question have the capacity to harm a particular petitioner in a specific manner”); see also Werderitsh v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99–319V, 2005 WL 3320041, at *8 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Nov. 10, 2005) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l) as saying “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer ... does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed 18 manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect”). Petitioner also failed to offer sufficient persuasive evidence establishing that internal itching could reflect an initial hypersensitivity reaction to a vaccine that would later develop into an autoimmune condition such as vitiligo.