2 RAMIREZ-CONTRERAS V. SESSIONS
[…] Arizona’s felony endangerment law was a crime involving
moral turpitude, even though the crime required only reckless
conduct, because the crime created a substantial danger to
others. 771 F.3d 1140, 1146 (9th Cir. 2014). Observing that
the level of harm was a “substantial, actual risk of imminent
death to another person,” we held that the creation of such a
substantial risk made the crime, in terms of our case law,
sufficiently “base, vile, and depraved,” so as to make it a
crime involving moral turpitude. Id.
The statute we deal with here, § 2800.2, lays out its
elements in subsection (a). The subsection requires being
pursued by a police officer, knowingly “flee[ing] or
attempt[ing] to elude” the officer, and driving “in a willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Cal.
Vehicle Code § 2800.2(a). The “willful or wanton disregard”
element, standing alone, would suggest an “intent to injure
someone” sufficient to render § 2800.2(a) a categorical crime
involving moral turpitude. See Turijan, 744 F.3d at 621. It