Moises Ramirez-Contreras v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Observing that the level of harm was a “substantial, actual risk of imminent death to another person,” we held that the creation of such a substantial risk made the crime, in terms of our case law, sufficiently “base, vile, and depraved,” so as to make it a crime involving moral turpitude. Id. The statute we deal with here, § 2800.2, lays out its elements in subsection (a). The subsection requires being pursued by a police officer, knowingly “flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude” the officer, and driving “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Cal. Vehicle Code § 2800.2(a). The “willful or wanton disregard” element, standing alone, would suggest an “intent to injure someone” sufficient to render § 2800.2(a) a categorical crime involving moral turpitude.