A17A0066. GOODWIN v. THE STATE.
[…] Stone v. State, 166 Ga. App. 245 (1) (304
SE2d 94) (1983).
State v. Martin, 173 Ga. App. 370 (326 SE2d 558) (1985).
These statutory provisions distinguish between two aspects of double
jeopardy – first, limitations upon multiple prosecutions for crimes arising
from the same conduct (referred to as the procedural bar of double
jeopardy); and, second, limitations upon multiple convictions or
punishments that may be imposed for such crimes (referred to as the
substantive bar of double jeopardy).
Stephens v. Hopper, 241 Ga. 596, 598-599 (1) (247 SE2d 92) (1978) (discussing
former OCGA §§ 26-505, 26-506, 26-507).
OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a
different crime or for the same crime based on upon different facts, if
such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an
acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime for which the
accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a
crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former
prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or
is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution
requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or unless
the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.
3
OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a] prosecution is not barred within the meaning of [OCGA § 16-1-8] if:
(1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction
over the accused or the crime; or (2) Subsequent proceedings resulted
in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction,
unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was
a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.
OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) pertinently provides that “[i]f the several crimes arising from the
same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing
the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be
prosecuted in a single prosecution.”