'COURT OF APPEALS WV I
[…] whether defendants acted in good faith,(2) injury to the public,(3) defendant's ability to
pay,(4) desire to eliminate any benefits derived by the defendants from the violation at
issue, and (5) necessity of vindicating the authority of the law enforcement agency.63
Here, the trial court focused on lack of good faith without addressing the other
Reader's Digest factors. While the factors are helpful guidelines, we reject any
suggestion by either party that a trial court is compelled to expressly address each
factor.
Next, CRS argues RCW 19.86.140 limits the total civil penalty to $25,000.
RCW 19.86.140 provides, in relevant part:
Every person who shall violate the terms of any injunction issued as
in this chapter provided, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more
than twenty-five thousand dollars.
Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a
civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation.
61662 F.2d 955, 959-60 (3rd Cir. 1981).
62 Id. at 966 (emphasis added).
63 Id. at 967.
16
No. 74978-1-1/17
The $25,000.00 limit from the first paragraph does not apply here because the
State did not plead or seek to enforce the Assurance of Discontinuance injunctive
provisions.