IN RE: T.P, T.P. and T.P., Three Minor Juveniles.
[…] - 13 -
IN RE T.P., T.P. & T.P.
Opinion of the Court
the type of proceeding or over the parties does not confer jurisdiction over the specific
action.” Id. at 447, 581 S.E.2d at 797 (citation omitted and emphasis added).
We wish to emphasize that our decision today applies only to proceedings that
fall within the purview of § 7B-401(b). Nothing in our ruling should be construed as
holding that the trial court is divested of general jurisdiction in an abuse, neglect, or
dependency action simply because it discontinues periodic judicial reviews. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 (“When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction
shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the
age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.”). Rather, we are
simply holding that in cases where — as here — a director of social services seeks
court action based on a new report of abuse, neglect, or dependency in a case that
falls within the parameters of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b), the trial court lacks subject