IN RE: T.P, T.P. and T.P., Three Minor Juveniles.
[…] 8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent report
of abuse, neglect, or dependency determined by the director
of social services to require court action pursuant to G.S.
7B-302.3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b) (footnote added).
In order for § 7B-401(b) to apply, four requirements must be met: (1) the court
must have “retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose custody was granted to a
parent”; (2) the court must no longer be holding “periodic judicial reviews of the
placement” of the juvenile; (3) after the court discontinued periodic judicial reviews,
3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302 provides the procedure by which the director of DSS must conduct
an assessment “in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the
risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or
the complaint filed as a petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(a) (2015). This statute also provides that
if abuse, neglect, or dependency has occurred, the director must determine whether immediate
removal is required or otherwise arrange protective services for the care of the juvenile. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-302(c)-(d).
-8-