IN RE: T.P, T.P. and T.P., Three Minor Juveniles.
[…] a petition in the existing case setting out the new allegations of abuse, neglect, or
dependency in order for the trial court to have subject matter jurisdiction to
adjudicate the juvenile. Once the petition is filed, the trial court is required to follow
the provisions of Article 8 and conduct an adjudicatory hearing. If the court
determines that the allegations in the petition were proved by clear and convincing
evidence and adjudicates the juvenile as abused, neglected, or dependent, it must
then conduct an initial dispositional hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2015);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808(a) (2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (2015) (“The
dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing
and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.”).
The criteria set out in § 7B-401(b) were met in this case. In its 7 September
2016 order, the trial court stated that “[w]hile the Court retains jurisdiction, no
further regular review hearings are scheduled.” On 14 September 2016, DSS received