IN RE: T.P, T.P. and T.P., Three Minor Juveniles.
[…] neglected, or dependent.
Our ruling on this issue is supported by the language used by the General
Assembly both in § 7B-401(b) and Article 8 of the Juvenile Code. As noted above,
§ 7B-401(b) expressly incorporates Article 8. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b)
(“ . . . [T]he provisions of Article 8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent
report of abuse, neglect, or dependency . . . .”). Article 8 of the Juvenile Code
guarantees a parent the right to a hearing before her child is adjudicated abused,
neglected, or dependent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015).
Article 8 also makes the filing of a verified petition a mandatory prerequisite
to such a hearing, stating, in pertinent part, that an adjudicatory hearing “shall be a
judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the
conditions alleged in a petition” and that “[t]he allegations in a petition alleging that
a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing
evidence.” Id. (emphasis added); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2015) (emphasis added).
- 11 -
IN RE T.P., T.P. & T.P.
Opinion of the Court