W.J. Carr v. Horsham Twp. v. Horsham-Blair, L.P.
[…] C.S. § 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.). 53 P.S. § 11002-A(b). 7 Section 713 of the Sunshine Act provides in relevant part: A legal challenge under this chapter shall be filed within 30 days from the date of a meeting which is open, or within 30 days from the discovery of any action that occurred at a meeting which was not open at which this chapter was violated, provided that, in the case of a meeting which was not open, no legal challenge may be commenced more than one year from the date of said meeting. 65 Pa. C.S. § 713. 6 of the publication of the second notice.” 53 P.S. § 10108(b), (c)(3). Section 108 further provides that “any appeal or action contesting the validity of an ordinance based on a procedural defect in the process of enactment … shall be dismissed, with prejudice, as untimely if not filed within the 30th day following the second publication of the notice authorized in this section.” 53 P.S. § 10108(d). The Section 108 appeal deadline, however, applies only to persons who had no prior notice of the ordinance and does not alter or extend the appeal deadline of 30 days from the effective date set by Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code and Section 1002-A(b) of the MPC for those who had notice of the ordinance’s enactment at the time of its enactment. 53 P.S. § 10108(h) (“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to abrogate, repeal, extend or otherwise modify the time for appeal as set forth in section 1002-A, where the appellant was a party to proceedings prior to the entry of a decision or otherwise had an adequate opportunity to bring a timely action in accordance with section 1002-A to contest the procedural validity of an ordinance”); Streck, 58 A.3d at 873-75. Because Objectors had notice of the Ordinance’s enactment on December 9, 2015, their appeal was subject to the appeal deadlines of Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code and Section 1002-A(b) of the MPC, not the later deadline in the published notice.