support a conviction. Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 807 (Colo.
[…] moving do not negate the requirement that an offender “must
register . . . within 5 business days of being released into the
community.” See § 18-3-412.5(1)(a); see also § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II)
(describing five-day registration requirement after release from
custody). The requirement to register after release is plain, and it is
tethered to the release from custody — not any particular residence
upon the offender’s release. See § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II).
¶ 11 The statute in fact recognizes that an offender may not have a
“fixed residence,” § 16-22-108(1)(a)(I), but it still requires
registration within five days of “being released into the community.”
See § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II); see also § 16-22-102(4.3)(a), C.R.S. 2016
(defining lack of a “fixed residence” as including “temporary public
or private housing or temporary shelter facilities, residential
treatment facilities, or any other residential program or facility if the
5
person remains at the location for less than fourteen days”). The
statute therefore required Wilson to register within five days of his
release without regard to where he was living or whether his
location changed during that five-day period. § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II);
§ 18-3-412.5(1)(a). Wilson did not do so, and, as already discussed,