4 v. NO. 35,798
[…] 15 defendant intended to injure, deceive or cheat [the victim] or another”). The
16 instructions stated in part that the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that
17 Defendant “intended to injure, deceive or cheat Innerwork Psychotherapy &
18 Counseling and/or Eva Silva and/or another.” [RP 326-382] Defendant argues that this
19 instruction is inconsistent with the language of the forgery statute because it adds the
2
1 perjorative terms “deceive” and “cheat,” which are not part of the forgery statute.
2 [MIO 2-4]
3 {4} We disagree. NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-10(A)(1) (2006) defines forgery as
4 “falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to
5 have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud.” The “intent to defraud”
6 means “intent to deceive or cheat.” See UJI 14-1643 Comm. Comment. (“The intent
7 to defraud is the same as the element in the crime of fraud, the intent to deceive or
8 cheat.”); see also State v. Curry, 2002-NMCA-092, ¶ 11, 132 N.M. 602, 52 P.3d 974