Langved v. Continental Resources, Inc.
[…] [¶8] This Court exercises limited judicial review of Commission orders. In Gadeco, LLC v. Indus. Comm’n , 2012 ND 33, ¶ 15, 812 N.W.2d 405, we explained:
The standard of judicial review of Commission orders is set forth in N.D.C.C. § 38-08-14(3), which provides that “[o]rders of the commission must be sustained by the district court if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.” This Court applies the same standard of review in appeals from district court involving orders of the Commission. See Amoco Prod. Co. v. North Dakota Indus. Comm’n , 307 N.W.2d 839, 842 (N.D. 1981).