Commonwealth v. Darnell Thomas a/k/a/ Daryl Thurston, (1
[…] the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas lacked jurisdiction because “the
assault on the victim occurred in Pennsylvania . . . but the death of the
victim occurred in Trenton, New Jersey.” Appellant’s Brief at 15. This claim
lacks merit because it has been litigated and resolved previously by our
Court. We recently explained:
Before we can address appellant’s claim on its merits, we must
first determine whether the issue has been previously litigated.
A claim that has been previously litigated is not cognizable for
collateral relief. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2). The PCRA defines a
matter as having been previously litigated when “the highest
appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as
a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” Id.
“[T]he fact that a petitioner presents a new argument or
advances a new theory in support of a previously litigated issue
will not circumvent the previous litigation bar.”
Commonwealth v. Burkett, 5 A.3d 1260, 1270 (Pa. Super.
2010), citing Commonwealth v. Hutchins, 760 A.2d 50 (Pa.