reversed on appeal based on charge error. Lemon v. Hagood, 05
[…] and the Sale Order, but focuses on the absence of any issue or proof that those orders were void. Issue Three claims
the trial court’s judgment is barred by Section 504 of the Bankruptcy Code and Texas Disciplinary Rule of
Professional Conduct 1.04(f). Issue Ten asserts the trial court erred in submitting the breach of contract question as
there was no evidence to support the question or it was based on a non-existent duty.
20
commenced or is pending shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . over all claims or causes of action
that involve construction of section 327 of title 11, United States Code, or rules relating to
disclosure requirements under section 327.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(e)(2)(2006). Section 327
provides that “the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ one or more attorneys,
accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent
an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the
trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2015).
Accordingly, the fee that an attorney might earn in representing the bankruptcy estate,
even if filed in a state court action, is exclusively set by the bankruptcy court. Brown v. Gerdes,