reversed on appeal based on charge error. Lemon v. Hagood, 05
[…] 8
Id. at 431.
The Statutory Exceptions
American Star derives the obligation to obtain a judgment against the partnership from
the Texas Revised Partnership Act, and we begin there.8 A Texas partnership is “an entity
distinct from its partners.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.056 (West 2012). It can therefore
sue and be sued as an entity. See TEX.R.CIV.P. 28. A creditor must obtain a judgment both
against the partnership as an entity and the partner before the partner’s individual assets may be
executed upon, though this may be accomplished in the same lawsuit. This conclusion flows
from Section 152.306 (a) and (b). Subsection (a) provides that a “judgment against a partnership
is not by itself a judgment against a partner.” Id. It makes clear that a “judgment may be entered
against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership.” Subsection
(b) then provides that a creditor may proceed against a partner or a partner’s property only if a
judgment “is also obtained against a partner” which “remains unsatisfied for 90 days.” Section
152.306(b) is, however, subject to several exceptions found in Subsection (c):