IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC., No. 15-60069
[…] all material respects.
IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC. 11
12 B.E. Witkin et al., Summary of California Law § 328 (10th
ed. 2016); see also Gates Rubber Co. v. Ulman, 214 Cal.
App. 3d 356, 364 (1989).
a. The plain language of section 2191.4 establishes
that the County’s liens are unenforceable against
a bona fide purchaser.
In Cummins, we held that section 2191.4 “expressly
ma[kes] invalid against a [bona fide purchaser]” personal
property liens obtained under the statute. 656 F.2d at 1265;
see also Franchise Tax Bd. v. Danning (In re Perry),
487 F.2d 84, 86 (9th Cir. 1973). Section 2191.4 has not
materially changed since that decision, and we reject the
County’s argument that our interpretation of the statute was
incorrect.
Section 2191.4 provides in relevant part:
From the time of filing the certificate for
record pursuant to Section 2191.3, the amount
required to be paid together with interest and
penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal
and real property in the county owned by and
then assessed to and in the same name as the
assessee named in the certificate or acquired
by him or her in that name before the lien
expires, except that the lien upon unsecured
property shall not be valid against a
purchaser for value or encumbrancer without
actual knowledge of the lien when he or she
acquires his or her interest in the property.
The lien has the force, effect, and priority of
a judgment lien and continues for 10 years
12 IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC.
from the time of the recording of the
certificate unless sooner released or otherwise
discharged. (emphasis added)
The statute expressly provides that liens on personal property
are unenforceable against a bona fide purchaser. It states that
personal property liens are not “valid against a purchaser for
value or encumbrancer without actual knowledge of the lien
when he or she acquires his or her interest in the property.”
A bona fide purchaser lacks notice of anyone else’s rights in
the subject property. Without any notice, a bona fide
purchaser necessarily lacks knowledge of another’s rights.
Cf. 12 B.E. Witkin et al., supra § 331 (“[A] subsequent
purchaser may . . . have actual knowledge or constructive