IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC., No. 15-60069
[…] 4 IN RE MAINLINE EQUIPMENT, INC.
repairing, and selling cable television equipment. It failed to
pay property taxes assessed by the Los Angeles County
Treasurer and Tax Collector (the “County”) on its personal,
or non-real estate, property. In response, the County recorded
tax delinquency certificates with the Los Angeles County
Recorder in 1993, 2010, and 2012. Pursuant to section
2191.4 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, the
recording of the certificates created broad liens on all of
Mainline’s property in Los Angeles County. Section 2191.4
provides that “[f]rom the time of filing” tax delinquency
certificates, “the amount required to be paid together with
interest and penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal and
real property in the county” owned by the taxpayer. Though
section 2191.4 liens attach to both personal and real property,
Mainline owned only personal property during the relevant
time period. The County has conceded that it did not record
any of its liens with the Secretary of State of California; it