STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] imprisonment without the possibility of parole, and he now appeals as of right. We vacate the
conviction and remand to the trial court for a finding with respect to whether defendant
established by a preponderance of the evidence that he lacked the substantial capacity to conform
his conduct to the requirements of the law, which is an issue that needed to be reached for
purposes of the insanity defense, but which the court neglected to rule upon given an apparent
misunderstanding of the law.
In order to give context to our discussion, we begin with a recitation of MCL 768.21a,
which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that
the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting
the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . ., that
person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law. . . . .
***
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence. [Emphasis added.]
-1-
Under the plain language of MCL 768.21a(1), if a defendant has sufficiently established
the existence of a mental illness at the time of the offense, he or she need only additionally
establish either (1) the absence of a substantial capacity, resulting from the mental illness, to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the conduct at issue, or (2) the absence
of a substantial capacity, resulting from the mental illness, to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law. See People v Jackson, 245 Mich App 17, 24-25; 627 NW2d 11 (2001).
By way of example, if a defendant who was mentally ill at the time of a charged offense fails to
show a lack of substantial capacity to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the
defendant’s conduct (prong 1), the defendant may still be able to prove legal insanity by showing
that he or she lacked the substantial capacity to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of
the law (prong 2). Therefore, if both prongs are in dispute at trial, the trier of fact must make a
finding on both prongs, unless the trier of fact concludes that, as to one of the prongs, the
defendant met the burden to establish the prong by a preponderance of the evidence, making it