IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1980). This Court has consistently held that “once a parolee is sentenced on a new
criminal offense, the period of time between arrest and sentencing, when bail is not
satisfied, must be applied toward the new sentence, and not the original one.”
Armbruster v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 919 A.2d 348, 352
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). See also Davidson v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and
Parole, 722 A.2d 232 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).
Instantly, Petitioner was arrested pending new criminal charges and
failed to post bail. (C.R. at 51.) Pursuant to Section 9760(1) of the Judicial Code,
a defendant shall be given credit “for all time spent in custody as a result of the
criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1).
Though he may be entitled to credit against his new sentence for this time, there is
no precedent suggesting that this period of time in custody should be applied to his
previous sentence. Petitioner is not entitled to credit for time in which he was