IN RE: MARK A. HOWARD, AN : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Gray appealed, filed a Concise Statement of Errors as
ordered, but did not procure a transcript of the hearing.
Gray complains the Court erred by suspending the guardianship. As the Court recalls,
without the benefit of a transcript, Acadia presented evidence that treatment has been successful
and that Howard has regained his mental capacity, at least sufficiently so as to make decisions
and perform tasks of daily living with assistance as needed from Acadia staff. Contrary to
Gray's complaint that "clear and convincing evidence was absent that Mr. Howard could manage
his own finances," 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.2(b) states "the burden of proof, by clear and convincing
evidence, shall be on the party advocating continuation of the guardianship." Gray, not Acadia,
bore the burden of showing that Howard continued to be incapacitated to such a degree as to
require a guardian.
Gray also complains that Acadia did not have standing to petition for a review hearing.