IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] PSI. The State acknowledged Iowa Code section 901.4 provides that a PSI is
confidential and requested a court order allowing the State to provide a copy of
the PSI to Majerus as part of its required disclosure.1 Marjerus resisted the
motion to disclose, contending use of information obtained from the PSI would
violate Iowa Code section 901.4. The court granted the motion, ordering the PSI
be disclosed to the defendant.
During trial, the prosecutor never offered into evidence the 2013 PSI.
However, the prosecutor did call the writer of the psychosexual evaluation
1
Iowa Code section 901.4 states in pertinent part:
The presentence investigation report is confidential and the
court shall provide safeguards to ensure its confidentiality, including
but not limited to sealing the report, which may be opened only by
further court order. The defendant’s attorney and the attorney for
the state shall have access to the presentence investigation report
at least three days prior to the date set for sentencing. The
defendant’s appellate attorney and the appellate attorney for the
state shall have access to the presentence investigation report
upon request and without the necessity of a court order. The report
shall remain confidential except upon court order. However, the
court may conceal the identity of the person who provided
confidential information. The report of a medical examination or
psychological or psychiatric evaluation shall be made available to
the attorney for the state and to the defendant upon request. The
reports are part of the record but shall be sealed and opened only
on order of the court.
6
contained in the PSI, Dr. James Varland, to testify regarding certain issues. Dr.
Varland testified about statements Majerus made regarding Hill.
The jury found Majerus guilty of both counts. The district court sentenced
Majerus to fifteen years’ incarceration. Majerus was ordered to pay a one