In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Simply stated, according to the
Defendant, the leases stayed in effect until the regulatory cancellation date, on or about May 18,
2013, and an implied in fact contract cannot be formed before this date.
4
Plaintiffs do not argue revival and ratification for the remaining lease, 5.
7
Second, the Defendant argues, as it does in Count I, that the BIA lacked the authority in
this situation to grant leases for Indian landowners without the tribe’s express direction, since the
exceptions carved out in AIARMA have not been alleged to apply. Def.’s Mot. to 17-18. See 25
U.S.C. § 415(a) (“Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be
leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary . . . .”) (emphasis added). Third,
the Defendant maintains that, pursuant to the regulations, a lease is a written agreement, not an
oral one. Def.’s Mot. at 18. Therefore, the Defendant concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to
state a claim.
As noted above, Plaintiffs contend that Mr.