In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc.
[…] In re Condemnation Proceeding by S. Whitehall Twp. Auth., 940 A.2d 624, 627 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008); see also Section 306(a) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain Codes specifies: Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated. (ii) The sufficiency of the security. (iii) The declaration of taking. (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 306(b) of the Eminent Domain Code further declares that the “[f]ailure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(b).