In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc.
[…] See R.R. at 3k. The trial court declared the issue waived. See R.R. at 20i. Because Condemnee’s trusteeship claim was not raised in its Preliminary Objections, the trial court properly concluded that that issue was waived, and this Court is precluded from addressing the issue. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)-(d). D. Hearings Condemnee finally argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to hold hearings relative to Condemnee’s excessive takings and bond sufficiency claims. Initially, Section 306(f)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence by depositions or otherwise.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(2). Thus, this Court has declared that “[a]ccording to the Eminent Domain Code, the court must take evidence 16 if an issue of fact is raised.