In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc.
[…] See R.R. at 229a. In ruling on the bond’s sufficiency, the trial court declared: “The bond [Sunoco] posted is adequate to secure payment of just compensation.”19 Trial Ct. Order at 2. The trial court did not specify in its opinion the basis upon which it decided that the bond Sunoco posted for this taking was sufficient. Section 303 of the Eminent Domain Code does not require the trial court to hold a bond sufficiency hearing. Rather, Section 303(c) of the Eminent Domain Code states: “The court . . . may require the condemnor to give bond and security as the court deems proper if it appears to the court that the bond . . . of the condemnor is insufficient security.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(c).