A17A0834. HILLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] aggravated child molestation, given that neither crime required proof that the
defendant was communicating with an actual child victim, when the defendant “took
substantial steps to meet with [the person believed to be a child] to engage in sexual
activity that would constitute child molestation”); Jackson, supra.
2. Hilley first argues that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact
and conclusions of law sufficient to show that it exercised its discretion in denying
his motion for new trial on the general grounds. We disagree.
OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case
when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice
and equity,” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the court to grant a new trial “where the
verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though
there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” As the Supreme
Court of Georgia has previously noted, these two statutes, read together, give the trial
court
broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror and weigh the evidence on a
motion for new trial alleging these general grounds. Our sovereign, the