A17A0834. HILLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] probability that, but for the delay, the result of the appeal would have been different.
A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the
outcome.” Chatman v. Mancill, 280 Ga. 253, 260-261 (2) (e) (626 SE2d 102) (2006)
(citation and punctuation omitted). No such prejudice has been shown here.
Case No. A17A1691
4. In the companion discretionary appeal, Hilley first argues that the trial court
erred when it revoked his probation on the basis of his assertion of his Fifth
Amendment right against self-incrimination. We disagree.
OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides that a trial court “may not revoke any part of
any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as
alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a
13
preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged.” “[I]f some of the
allegations regarding revocation are supported by admissible evidence,” a trial court’s
decision to revoke probation “will be affirmed” as within the court’s discretion.
Couch v. State, 246 Ga. App. 106, 107 (2) (539 SE2d 609) (2000) (citation omitted).