Laronda F. Johnson v. Barry Dominick
[…] Code. Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (emphasis added). The statute continues with specific instructions for the trial court to follow when it determines that there is clear and convincing evidence to support deviation from the child support guidelines resulting in a reduction of retroactive child support. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B). Specifically, “[t]he [trial] court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties[.]” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B) (emphasis added).