Laronda F. Johnson v. Barry Dominick
[…] Specifically, the trial court’s order contains no indication that the trial court considered the three factors in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-2- 311(a)(11)(A) as a basis for deviation from the child support guidelines. The order also fails to “make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties” as is required by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(B) when deviating from the guidelines. Finally, the order fails to “make written findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the basis for the deviation, and [fails to] include . . . the total amount of retroactive support that would have been paid retroactively to the birth of the child, had a deviation not been made by the court” as is required by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(F). In the absence of these required findings, this Court has no basis on which to review the trial court’s decision regarding retroactive child support.