novo. Brown-Hunter v. Colvin, 806 F.3d 487, 492 (9th Cir. 2015). We reverse
[…] walking limitation because the expert specifically reduced the job numbers to
account for this limitation. See Zavalin v. Colvin, 778 F.3d 842, 846 (9th Cir.
2015) (holding that ALJ relies on expertise of vocational experts at step five).
The ALJ’s error in relying on the vocational expert’s testimony regarding
the occupation of small products assembler was not harmless because the
remaining 10,000 electrical accessories assembler jobs found by the expert may
not amount to a significant number of jobs in the national economy. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c(a)(3)(B) (providing that claimant is not disabled if he can perform “work
3
which exists in significant numbers either in the region where [he] lives or in
several regions of the country”); Gutierrez v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 740 F.3d 519,
528-29 (9th Cir. 2014) (holding that 25,000 jobs in the national economy presented
a close call but was sufficient). The vocational expert also testified that there were