STATE v. CORWIN
[…] transport her to a jail. Upon arrival at the jail, she continued to be combative
and officers had to use more restrictive methods of restraint. Officers made
three attempts to obtain a blood draw, but were unsuccessful because
Corwin struggled the entire time. About three weeks later Corwin
3
STATE v. CORWIN
Decision of the Court
underwent a five-drug panel hair follicle test, which yielded a negative
result for drug use.
¶9 The case went to a jury trial, and Corwin presented an
affirmative defense of guilty except insane pursuant to Arizona Revised
Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-502(A) (“A person may be found guilty except
insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was
afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did
not know the criminal act was wrong). Specifically, she claimed that she
had suffered from a brief psychotic episode during the February 6 incident.
¶10 She presented supporting testimony by Dr. DJ Gaughan, a
court-appointed psychologist, and Dr. Wayne General, a psychologist, who