IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] insufficient in the case of improved or developed lands.” Walker, 722 So. 2d at 1281 (¶16).
The chancellor determined that the land was wild because no one actually lived on the
property during the period in question and “all actions claimed or described by any party or
other witnesses were of a recreational nature that is more consistent with wild land.”
However, there was testimony that an empty house formerly occupied by previous
landowners was located on the property, indicating that the land was not unimproved.
¶18. Orcutt further relies upon Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-15 (Rev. 2012)
for support, which states:
Actual occupation for three years, after two years from the day of sale of land
held under a conveyance by a tax collector in pursuance of a sale for taxes,
shall bar any suit to recover such land or assail such title because of any defect
in the sale of the land for taxes, or in any precedent step to the sale, saving to
minors and persons of unsound mind the right to bring suit within such time,
after the removal of their disabilities, and upon the same terms as is provided
for the redemption of land by such persons.
The supreme court in Bowser v. Tootle, 556 So. 2d 1373, 1375 (Miss. 1990), stated,
8
We do not understand actual occupancy to mean that one must reside
personally upon the property[,] but we do understand it to mean possession
over the three[-]year period which is of such a nature, throughout the