Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] (Long v. Century Indemnity Co. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1468.) “[S]ection 2860 and California case law provide Centex, as an insured, with the right to obtain independent counsel paid for by [St. Paul], as Centex’s insurer, whenever their competing interests create an ethical conflict for counsel.” (Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 23, 30 (Centex I).) Section 2860 provides in relevant part: 6 “(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel. . . . “(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.” Under section 2860, subdivision (b) and the relevant case law, “not every reservation of rights entitles an insured to select Cumis counsel.” (Dynamic Concepts, Inc. v. Truck Ins.