Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] We are not persuaded. Dynamic Concepts, Inc. v. Truck Insurance Exchange, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th 999, considered the threshold for a conflict necessitating independent counsel and cited authority for its conclusion that actual conflict is required while a potential conflict is insufficient. (Id. at pp. 1006-1007.) The case law Centex asks us to disregard is both considered and settled. Additionally, the reference in section 2860 to “possible conflict” is part of the statute’s explanation that an insurer does not need to provide independent counsel after “a conflict of interest arises” if “at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel.” 8 (§ 2860, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, the statute specifies there is a right to independent counsel when a conflict arises but reflects that this conflict may be waived either at the time it arose or before, when it was merely a possible conflict.