Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] (Buss v. Superior Court, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 59; see also Gafcon, Inc. v. Ponsor & Associates, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1421 [explaining that interpreting Cumis to suggest a conflict arises whenever the insurer asserts a reservation of rights is erroneous].) More critically, this case does not turn on the abstraction of whether a conflict must be “actual” or “potential.” Rather, section 2860 addresses the situation framed by this case specifically. It provides that “a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.” (§ 2860, subd. (b).) In this case, Centex’s claim for declaratory relief is based on St. Paul’s reservation of rights letter.