A17A1555, A17A1556, A17A1557. KEA v. THE STATE
[…] lights turning on and off. The vehicle belonged to Kea, who was sitting inside it. The
vehicle bore an expired license plate but a current revalidation decal. The license
plate and the revalidation decal were not for the same vehicle. The revalidation decal
found on Kea’s vehicle had been stolen from another vehicle the prior month.
On the basis of that evidence, Kea was charged with an offense described in
the accusation as “TAG - USE OF FOR CONCEALING IDENTITY OF VEHICLE.”
But the statute setting forth that offense, OCGA § 40-2-5 (a), covers license plates but
not revalidation decals. So we agree that the evidence was insufficient to support
Kea’s conviction for that offense.
The state alleged that Kea “operat[ed] a motor vehicle bearing a license plate
which was improperly removed or transferred from another vehicle, to wit: 2016
decal[.]” But OCGA § 40-2-5 (a) does not address acts related to decals, only acts
related to license plates. The statute prohibits
remov[ing] or transfer[ing] a license plate from the motor vehicle for
which such license plate was issued; . . . sell[ing] or otherwise
8