A17A1555, A17A1556, A17A1557. KEA v. THE STATE
[…] punctuation omitted).
(b) Motion for new trial under OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21.
Citing OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, Kea argues that the trial court should have
exercised her discretion to grant a new trial on the general grounds, that is because
her finding of guilt was decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence.
We disagree.
OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found
contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may
grant a new trial before another jury.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-5-21 provides
that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing
new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight
of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of
the finding.” (Emphasis supplied.) We note that while a bench trial does not involve
4
a jury and, technically, “there is no verdict in a bench trial,” Woodham v. State, 253
Ga. App. 112, 113 (1) (558 SE2d 454) (2001) (citations omitted), a motion for new