A17A1555, A17A1556, A17A1557. KEA v. THE STATE
[…] motor vehicle any license plate not issued for use on such motor vehicle;
or . . . operat[ing] a motor vehicle bearing a license plate which was
improperly removed or transferred from another vehicle.
OCGA § 40-2-5 (a).
Although the state treats the terms “license plate” and “decal” as synonymous,
it offers no authority for the proposition that we should read the term “license plate”
in OCGA § 40-2-5 (a) to refer to a revalidation decal. Other sections within this
chapter of the Code refer to license plates and revalidation decals as things distinct
from each other. See, e.g., OCGA § 40-2-4 (4) (making it unlawful “to make, sell, or
issue any license plate or revalidation decal”); OCGA § 40-2-8 (b) (1) (permitting law
enforcement officer to store vehicle that “does not have attached to the rear thereof
a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal”); OCGA § 40-2-8.1 (setting
fine for person guilty of having “a valid numbered license plate without having the
required revalidation decal affixed upon the plate”); OCGA § 40-2-30 (permitting a
person to “purchase a vehicle license plate or revalidation decal by mail”); OCGA §
9