NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] All of this
evidence was probative of the defendant’s mental state. See State v. Fennelly,
123 N.H. 378, 391 (1983) (holding that the defendant’s transactions in Maine
were admissible to prove that he received stolen property in New Hampshire
because they constituted “evidence of a common scheme or plan”). From this
evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, viewed in the
light most favorable to the State, the jury could have found, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that the defendant knew that the passport was stolen or
believed that it probably had been stolen. See RSA 637:6 (2016) (providing that
a person commits theft when he “obtains property of another which he knows
to have been lost or mislaid, . . . without taking reasonable measures to return
the same to the owner, and . . . [he] has the purpose to deprive the owner of
such property”).
The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to “foreclose
other rational conclusions, such as that the passport, with no identifiable
monetary value, was abandoned upon [Riley’s] death and the landlord was
legally permitted to dispose of it.”