COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A. Harmless Error
“The doctrine of judicial restraint dictates that we decide cases ‘on the best and narrowest
grounds available.’” Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 196, 776 S.E.2d 265, 267 (2015)
(quoting McGhee v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 620, 626 n.4, 701 S.E.2d 58, 61 n.4 (2010)). See also
Commonwealth v. White, 293 Va. 411, 419-22, 799 S.E.2d 494, 498-500 (2017). In this case, the
-3-
best and narrowest ground is our conclusion that any error in admitting evidence of appellant’s
association with the “Grim Reaper” nickname was harmless. See Code § 8.01-678.
“In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless ‘when it plainly appears from the record
and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached.’” Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005-06, 407 S.E.2d
910, 911 (1991) (en banc) (quoting Code § 8.01-678). Non-constitutional error is harmless if we
determine that the error “did not ‘influence the jury’ or had only a ‘slight effect.’” Carter v.