In the Matter of Wendy S. White and
[…] When read together, we conclude that when an order establishes a support obligation for one child, RSA 461-A:14, IV allows for the termination of that support obligation under the enumerated circumstances “without further legal action.” RSA 461-A:14, IV. On the other hand, when an order establishes a support obligation for more than one child, but does not specify the amount of a new child support obligation for the remaining unemancipated children upon the termination of a support obligation for one of the children, a parent must apply to the court for modification of such order. RSA 461-A:14, IV-a; see also RSA 458-C:7, I(a) (Supp. 2017) (authorizing an obligor or obligee to apply to the court for modification of an existing support order “at any time” that there has been a “substantial change of circumstances” or “3 years after the entry of the last order for support, without the need to show a substantial change of circumstances”). To interpret RSA 461-A:14, IV as suggested by the Father would nullify the provisions of RSA 461-A:14, IV-a. This we will not do. See State v.