In the Matter of Wendy S. White and
[…] See RSA 461-A:14, IV. Rather, the Father was required to apply to the court for modification of the 2010 USO. See RSA 461-A:14, IV-a; RSA 458-C:7, I(a). In 2016, he did just that. We now turn to whether the 2017 order of the trial court was, as the Mother suggests, a modification of the 2010 USO. RSA 461-A:14, VIII (Supp. 2017) provides that “[n]o modification of a support order shall alter any arrearages due prior to the date of filing the motion for modification.” RSA 458-C:7, II (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent.” We have held that, pursuant to this provision, the trial court lacks discretion to modify any child support order beyond the date of notice to the other party. See In the Matter of Birmingham & Birmingham, 154 N.H. 51, 58 (2006).