[Cite as State v. Baker, 2018-Ohio-511.]
[…] HARM CAUSED. FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE
UNITED STATED CONSTITUTION.
And,
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FAILING TO
ENTER RESTITUTION IN “OPEN COURT,” AS REQUIRED BY R.C.
2929.18(A)(1).
And,
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING RESTITUTION TO AN
-9-
ALLEGED VICTIM WHERE THE PERSONAL PROPERTY THAT WAS
THE BASIS OF THE RESTITUTION ORDER WAS ABANDONED AND
THE LANDLORD SOLD THAT PERSONAL PROPERTY WITH THE REAL
ESTATE IN AN “AS IS” SALE. FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH
AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND OHIO
CONSTITUTION ARTICLE I, §§ 5, 10 AND 16.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.18 provides in part as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the
court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the
offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions
authorized under this section * * * . Financial sanctions that may be imposed
pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or
any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.
If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be