[Cite as State v. Baker, 2018-Ohio-511.]
[…] mattress, and we defer to the trial court’s assessment of credibility. There is nothing in
the record to suggest that Kerr had renter’s insurance and received proceeds therefrom.
We conclude that an abuse of discretion is not demonstrated. Accordingly, Baker’s first
assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 23} Regarding Baker’s third assignment of error, she asserts that “the trial
court erred in ordering restitution to Kerr for personal property that he abandoned.” We
agree with the State that this argument lacks merit. Baker was convicted of vandalism,
in violation of R.C. 2909.05(A), which provides: “No person shall knowingly cause serious
physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” “ ‘Serious physical harm’
means physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one
thousand dollars or more.” R.C. 2909.05(F)(2). The photographs of Kerr’s mattress
and television depict the destruction of the items. Whether or not the items remained in