No. 16CA1643, People v. Joslin — Criminal Procedure —
[…] Campbell, 174 P.3d at 864; see also Crim. P. 11(b). Direct
consequences are those that have a definite, immediate, and largely
automatic effect on the range of possible punishment. Campbell,
174 P.3d at 864. In contrast, collateral consequences are
contingent on a future event or action taken by some individual
other than the sentencing court. Id.
¶8 Joslin contends that being charged interest on unpaid
restitution is a direct consequence of his plea. We disagree. It is
3
true that interest on unpaid restitution is largely automatic.
Section 18-1.3-603(4)(b), C.R.S. 2014, states that “[a]ny order for
restitution . . . shall also be deemed to order that: (I) The defendant
owes interest from the date of the entry of the order at the rate of
twelve percent per annum[.]”
¶9 But, such interest is neither definite nor immediate. Rather,
application of the statutory interest rate is contingent on whether a
defendant pays his or her restitution obligation within a year. This
contingency is a future action beyond the control of the sentencing
court.