IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] and acknowledged our legislature’s adoption of “a series of laws aimed at
‘dealing with’ [such] offenders upon their release from serving a criminal
sentence.”2 The court did not rule on the merits of Lehman’s claim that
section 229A.7(4) violates his right to equal protection of the law under
the federal and state constitutions by depriving him of the right to waive
a jury trial and choose a bench trial.
The State filed an application for discretionary review and a
request for an immediate stay of the district court proceedings. See id.
§ 814.5(2)(d) (authorizing discretionary review of “[a] final judgment or
order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the
profession”). We granted the application and ordered a stay of the
district court proceedings pending our review.
II. Standard of Review.
We review Lehman’s constitutional claims de novo. In re Det. of
Williams, 628 N.W.2d 447, 451 (Iowa 2001).
III. Analysis.
A. Due Process.