IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] “whether probable cause exists to believe the person named in the
petition” is an SVP, and in instances where probable cause exists, to
direct the person’s transfer to a secure facility for evaluation).
The State, pursuant to Iowa Code section 229A.7(4), demanded a
jury trial.1 Lehman filed a motion to strike the jury demand on the
ground that section 229A.7(4) violates the Due Process and Equal
Protection Clauses of the United States and Iowa Constitutions. The
district court granted Lehman’s motion to strike the State’s jury demand,
1Section 229A.7(4) provides, in relevant part:
The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to
demand that the trial be before a jury. Such demand for the trial to be
before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least ten days prior to trial. If
no demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.
3
ruling section 229A.7(4) violates Lehman’s due process right to a fair trial
by allowing the State to choose a jury trial and deny Lehman the
opportunity to choose a bench trial.
In reaching its decision, the district court took “judicial notice of